CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 863728

Mr. Stephen J. Leahy
Leahy & Ward
63 Commercial Wharf
Boston, Massachusetts 02110

RE: The tariff classification of Riflescope Components (Main Tube; Hinge Tube; and Reverse System or Image Correction System) from Austria.

Dear Mr. Leahy:

In your letter dated May 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Swarovski Optik North America, Cranston, Rhode Island.

The items for which you request classifications are components for Swarovski Optik's Habicht Nova-A Riflescopes. The components are the following: 1) Main Tube (Part No. 608-0201A); 2) Hinge Tube (Part No. 608-0261); 3) Reverse System or Image Correction System (Part No. 335-08520). You note in your letter that the various components will not be imported on the same conveyance, and therefore, the provisions of GRI 2 concerning merchandise imported unassembled or disassembled will not be an issue. Samples of the three items, as well as a catalog, were submitted. The samples are being returned to you, as you requested.

The Main Tube, No. 608-0201A, which is the main body of the riflescope, is of metal, and is of heavy-duty construction. It is manufactured to the point of being dedicated to use as a riflescope. While it is possible for the main tube to be used in a low-powered telescope, the design of the tube and its heavy- duty construction make it suitable for use as a riflescope, given the rapid movement and recoil in a rifle during firing.

The Hinge Tube, No. 608-0261, is entirely metal, and does not contain lenses. The tube is designed to be combined with a reverse or image correction system. The reverse or image correction system is a set of two lenses permanently mounted in a frame. The reverse system is inserted into the hinge tube and, once installed, can be rotated approximately 180 degrees within the hinge tube. The hinge tube will be imported without the reverse system. The hinge tube with the reverse system installed is used in a variety of optical products, including optical telescopes and telescopic rifle sights. It is also used in other applications, including small workshop microscopes and telescopic riflescopes.

The Reverse System or Image Correction System, No. 335- 08520, consists of a set of lenses permanently mounted in a tube. The article has a variety of applications, including use in optical telescopes and in telescopic rifle sights. In addition, it can serve as the objective lens in small workshop type microscopes. This unit is a four-lens assembly with lock rings and space rings. These rings keep the lenses aligned. By turning the reverse system within the hinge tube, the magnification is changed, as the distance between the lenses in the reverse system changes. The hinge tube with the reverse system is inserted into the main tube and locked in place with a type of lock nut. The applicable subheading for the Main Tube, No. 608-0201A, will be 9013.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of telescopic sights for rifles. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Hinge Tube, No. 608-0261, will be 9033.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories (not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter) for machines, appliances, instruments or apparatus of chapter 90. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This classification is based on the information that you have provided, in which you indicate that the hinge tube is used in riflescopes, telescopes, and workshop microscopes.

The applicable subheading for the Reverse System or Image Correction System, No. 335-08520, will be 9002.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other objective lenses and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport